2016 AWARD WINNERS & MADHOUSE BEST PRODUCTION


MADHOUSE BEST PRODUCTION
Red Herring - Joshua Cohen

BEST DIRECTION
Daughter of the King - Matthew R. Marshall

BEST FEATURE FILM
The Gamekeeper - Peter Kane

BEST SHORT FILM
Empty - Tom Smith

RISING STAR (William Meyer)
A Dark Night at the Wrong House - Tyler Meyer

BEST ACTOR (Joel Jeremy Herrera)
Bloodsucker's Handbook - Mark Beal

BEST DEVELOPMENT
SE3D - Joshua Cohen

BEST COMEDY
APRIL - Mike Piccirillo

BEST ANIMATION
Battledream Chronicle - Alain Bidard
JESTER, presented by Film Cult

BEST DOCUMENTARY
ALL THE WORLD IN A DESIGN SCHOOL - Mattias Löw

BEST VIOLENCE
Home - Julien Le Goff

BEST EXPERIMENT
HADES - Kevin Kopacka

BEST FAMILY FILM
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Lame-O Baby Jib - Matt Orefice

BEST SCI FI
Orpheize - Pedro Jaen R.

BEST HORROR
Disengaged - Christopher Moore

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
ONLY WANNA PARTY - Barefoot Natives, Raymond Rolak

BEST SCREENPLAY
'Dakota Caves - 2 Miles' - Robert Rogers

BEST ACTION FILM
Across the Whipplewash - Josh Drake


2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Run Through the Forest Run - Gary Wronecki
Slit Mouth Woman in L.A. - Takeshi Sone
Conflict - Evguenia Men
Italian Miracle - Francesco Gabriele
AntiVirus - Alon Newman
Yesterday and Today The Past is Your Present - David Duty
A Dark Night at the Wrong House - Tyler Meyer
Axe - Zikica Jovanovic
Outside Your Window - Paul Cavallo
Bloodsucker's Handbook - Mark Beal
Bloody Wings - Jim Menza
watch - Leah Thorn
Red Herring - Joshua Cohen
SE3D - Joshua Cohen
Fish Eye - Corey Nikolaus
House of Forbidden Secrets - Todd Sheets
APRIL - Mike Piccirillo
HEAD - Chris Gierowski
Conjoined - Joe Grisaffi
Pepín Bello, The Man Who Never Did Anything - Álvaro Merino
KPIANS - The Feast of Souls - Stanlee Ohikhuare
ALL THE WORLD IN A DESIGN SCHOOL - Mattias Löw
Tailypo - Cameron McCasland
The Lashman - Cameron McCasland
Birch Pollen of the DÖD - Janne Widmark
Bloody Island - Joseph Kelly
HOME - Julien Le Goff
Awakenings - Bhargav Saikia
Empty - Tom Smith
Pathfinder - Tom Smith
Stained - Phil Haine
HADES - Kevin Kopacka
The Gamekeeper - Peter Kane
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Lame-O Baby Jib - Matt Orefice
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Meteor ... - Matt Orefice
Orpheize - Pedro Jaen R.
TERRITORIAL BEHAVIOR - Peter Bergin
Terror Toons 3 - Steven Escobar
The Mayo Conspiracy - Craig Horwitz
Disengaged - Christopher Moore
Knob Goblins - Christopher Moore
Pink Smoke - Sevgi Eker
ROMA: The Silent Film - Adam Gonzalez
K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E Poems From ... - Jukka-Pekka Jalovaara
The Hoopla - Thomas Nesti
Yet Another 52 Weeks - Jorge Mario Zuleta
# Saviour - Franklin Friedlander
Don Appetit! - Jay Stamatis
Hell on Neptune - Robert Rogers
THREE THE MOVIE - Elisabetta Minen
Blue Monday - Ian Wilson
ATMO-SPHERE - Steven Canfield Crowley
Mannequin Queen - Doug Kruse
Levantón - Jaime Fidalgo
Drops of Smoke - Ane Siderman
U.P. - Vijay S. Jodha
The Observation Level - Aidan Duffy
The Forest - Caity Hall
The Facts of Life - Chris Beadnell
The Nobodies - Jay Burleson
ONLY WANNA PARTY - Raymond Rolak
Amiss - Christian Caurla
Shelf Elf - Brett Smith
Soul Breaker - Judson Vaughan
Across the Whipplewash - Josh Drake
Pox - Lisa Hammer
The Book of Good - Hector David Solis Romero
Outcall - Chris Beadnell
Bohemian Spirit - Steven Lancefield
Blockbuster - A Life in Moving Pictures - Vlado Priborsky
Inside - Haktan Kaan Icel
BROOMS UP - Roxanne Gaucherand
Zombie Woman - Kevin Hejna
Wrath Runs Deep - Ryan Sanders
Battledream Chronicle - Alain Bidard
Daughter of the King - Matthew Marshall
Johnny Diggity - Norman Magden
25 The Movie - Brian Ireland
Yet Another 52 Weeks Short Film - Jorge Mario Zuleta
11 Minutes - Tom Skowronski


2016 GUARANTEED ENTRY LISTINGS

Nostalgia.exe                          -           Aidan  Duffy
The Observation Level            -           Aidan  Duffy
AntiVirus                  -                       Alon    Newman
Flightophobia                      -                       Alon    Newman
Dirt                  -           Kim Sønderholm
Harvest            -                    Kim Sønderholm
Edesia             -           Noreen Bingham
Just Engaged               -           Claudio Franke
Wake Up                     -           Livia Azzolini
(Or So the Story Goes) Happy Thoughts                 -           Melissa Malone
On My Island              -           Hannah Schilsky
MADNESS                 -           Michelle Brezinski
worried SICK              -                       Roderick Kergozou De La Boessiere
Red Herring             -                       Joshua Cohen
MOVING OUT             -           Dan     Chen
Mastery                       -           Misan Akuya
Prison at Home           -                       Sebastien Bellaval
House of Forbidden Secrets               -           Todd Sheets
Banana Bike Bloodbath                      -           Luke Meneok
When The Earth Fell Down    -                       Eddie Saint-Jean
Keep it Clean  -                       Evan Sennett
Arty Ross: Supernatural Investigator -                       Aria Yagobi
without leaving home             -           Cesare Furesi
KPIANS - The feast of souls              -                       Stanlee Ohikhuare
Imagine                   -                       Eva Cohen
Redneck Weddings  " Meet the Characters"                       -                   Catherine Natale
My Name Is Rose                   -                   Sekara Mafisa
The Last Case of August T. Harrison             -           Ansel   Faraj
Hail The Queen                       -                    Khalil Joseph   Bañares
Dear Tom                    -                    David  Sánchez, Tembleque Valiño
Bloody Island             -                 Joseph Kelly
Angelic Wolves                       -           Dark Libra
The river runs red                    -           Christina Littleson
Break               -           Mallika Sanyal
Dragon Day           -                       Александр Беляев
BELL              -           Gustavo Aviles
DAYS END               -           Thomas Gaunt
Book of Truth             -           Stephanie Chu
Hibernation             -                       Mike Briock
The Fourth Night                    -           Mike Briock
The Door                 -                       Claudia            Nunes
Nobody, Not Even The Rain                 -                       Claudia Bortolino
Shadowhunters: DevilSpeak                  -                       Monique Dupree
The Gamekeeper                    -                       Peter Kane
Baggage                      -           J M Hall
Between the Sheets    -           J M Hall
Bourbon & Scotch      -           J M Hall
Choices                       -           J M Hall
Fruit                            -           J M Hall
Lust                             -           J M Hall
Sand in the Grass        -           J M Hall
Under the Shade         -           J M Hall
Within                         -           J M Hall
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Lame-O Baby Jib                 -           Matt Orefice
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Meteor Stomachache            -           Matt Orefice
Bubble Bubble Meows and the Things That Happen in Movies Like This          -           Matt Orefice
Inside in the city of sylvia and around the world with Krasna          -                       Doron  Alter
The Corpse                  -           Don Palathara
Paranoia          -                       Georgia Chioni
THE NORMANS                   -           Angie  Hawes
The Only Way Out                 -           Lawrence Whitehurst
Space Mission             -           Jordan Toth
The mandrake and the sword             -           Christian Skibinski
The Ride         -                       Christian Skibinski
Adam & Eve               -           Davey  Morrison Dillard
CAJUN JUSTICE      -           Mike Briock
Doorways                    -           Steven Murphy
The Right to Remain Silent                -           Guillermo Gomez
Figment                       -           Mithran Maharajan
THREE THE MOVIE                        -           Elisabetta Minen
Agnus Dei                   -           Agim Sopi
The Wolds                   -           Gary Wronecki
Ramble                        -           Andreas Ramm
Indian Summer           -           Ondine Inc
Bits of what i have      -           saleh    sharif
The Nymph                 -                       Damian Byrne
Sleepwalkers               -           Altea   Claveras
ROMA: The Silent Film         -           Adam  Gonzalez
The Hoopla                 -           Thomas Nesti
CITY               -           temel arda karslı
Shelf Elf          -           Brett Smith

Madhouse Movies Film Festival

2017 AWARDS & EVENT

PRIOR FESTIVAL SEASONS



2016 WINNERS, SELECTIONS, & LISTINGS